
Renault G9T
The combined timing drive has an unreliable mechanism for adjusting the gap between the gears in which the springs often burst. As…
Renault Vel Satis is a French business class car in the back of a hatchback from the manufacturer Renault Group. Years of production 2001-2009. The name of the car is made up of the first parts of two words – “speed” and “satisfaction”. In 2005, the model underwent changes in appearance, interior decoration and navigation and radio communication systems.

Renault Vel Satis was equipped with a 2.2-liter turbo engine (170 hp) and a 3.5 V6 engine (245 hp). Also in Europe, the car was offered with 2.2 and 3.0 turbodiesels, developing from 115 to 245 hp.
The Renault Vel Satis was offered with 6 engines between 2002 and 2009 (3 petrol, 3 diesel). Displacement ranges from 2.0 to 3.5 liters, power output from 90 to 305 hp. 3 use a timing chain and 2 a timing belt. 4 are turbocharged. The longest rated lifespan belongs to the Renault M9R (about 500,000 km).
| Engine | Years | Volume | Power | Fuel | Timing | Oil | Lifespan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Vel Satis 1 (B73) 2002–2009 | |||||||
| Nissan VQ35DE | 3.5 L V6 | 215–305 hp | petrol | chain | 4.7 L | ~400,000 km | |
| Renault G9T | 2002–2008 | 2.2 L R4 | 90–150 hp | diesel, turbo | 7.2 L | ~300,000 km | |
| Renault P9X | 2002–2009 | 3.0 L V6 | 177–181 hp | diesel, turbo | belt + gears | 8.5 L | ~250,000 km |
| Renault F4Rt | 2002–2009 | 2.0 L R4 | 163–275 hp | petrol, turbo | belt | 5.9 L | ~350,000 km |
| Renault V4Y | 2002–2009 | 3.5 L V6 | 215–255 hp | petrol | chain | 5 L | ~350,000 km |
| Renault M9R | 2005–2009 | 2.0 L R4 | 90–200 hp | diesel, turbo | chain | 7–7.8 L | ~500,000 km |
Renault Vel Satis 1 (B73) (2002–2009): Nissan VQ35DE, Renault G9T, Renault P9X, Renault F4Rt, Renault V4Y and Renault M9R.
By rated service life the most durable Renault Vel Satis engines are: Renault M9R — about 500,000 km; Nissan VQ35DE — about 400,000 km; Renault F4Rt — about 350,000 km. Actual lifespan depends heavily on maintenance and oil change intervals.
Engine oil capacity with filter: Nissan VQ35DE — 4.7 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault F4Rt — 5.9 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault G9T — 7.2 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault M9R — 7–7.8 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault P9X — 8.5 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault V4Y — 5 L (5W-30).
Timing chain: Nissan VQ35DE, Renault M9R and Renault V4Y; timing belt: Renault F4Rt and Renault P9X; gear drive: Renault P9X. Belts must be replaced on schedule: on many engines a broken belt bends the valves.
Yes: Renault G9T, Renault M9R and Renault P9X.

The combined timing drive has an unreliable mechanism for adjusting the gap between the gears in which the springs often burst. As…

The turbine in this engine is not very reliable and runs normally up to about 150 thousand km, then a radial play…

Diesel power units from 2001 to 2005 suffered from frequent overheating, up to cracks in the block, subsidence of sleeves, breakthrough of…

This unit does not tolerate bad fuel or operation with faulty spark plugs.

Bosch piezo injectors are demanding on the quality of diesel fuel and their repairability is poor, but the main problems here are…

This is a very reliable unit with a high resource, but oil consumption is common. The reason is either coking due to…