Renault Vel Satis engines

Renault Vel Satis is a French business class car in the back of a hatchback from the manufacturer Renault Group. Years of production 2001-2009. The name of the car is made up of the first parts of two words – “speed” and “satisfaction”. In 2005, the model underwent changes in appearance, interior decoration and navigation and radio communication systems. Renault Vel Satis, 2001-2009 Renault Vel Satis was introduced in 2001. When creating this representative of the business class, the French company chose a non-standard path – a hatchback body, a high roof, extravagant appearance. However, such originality did not attract, but rather repelled buyers. In 2009, the production of this model ceased, in just seven years 150 thousand cars were made.

Renault Vel Satis was equipped with a 2.2-liter turbo engine (170 hp) and a 3.5 V6 engine (245 hp). Also in Europe, the car was offered with 2.2 and 3.0 turbodiesels, developing from 115 to 245 hp.

The Renault Vel Satis was offered with 6 engines between 2002 and 2009 (3 petrol, 3 diesel). Displacement ranges from 2.0 to 3.5 liters, power output from 90 to 305 hp. 3 use a timing chain and 2 a timing belt. 4 are turbocharged. The longest rated lifespan belongs to the Renault M9R (about 500,000 km).

Renault Vel Satis engines by generation

EngineYearsVolumePowerFuelTimingOilLifespan
Renault Vel Satis 1 (B73) 2002–2009
Nissan VQ35DE3.5 L V6215–305 hppetrolchain4.7 L~400,000 km
Renault G9T2002–20082.2 L R490–150 hpdiesel, turbo7.2 L~300,000 km
Renault P9X2002–20093.0 L V6177–181 hpdiesel, turbobelt + gears8.5 L~250,000 km
Renault F4Rt2002–20092.0 L R4163–275 hppetrol, turbobelt5.9 L~350,000 km
Renault V4Y2002–20093.5 L V6215–255 hppetrolchain5 L~350,000 km
Renault M9R2005–20092.0 L R490–200 hpdiesel, turbochain7–7.8 L~500,000 km

Renault Vel Satis engine FAQ

What engines were used in the Renault Vel Satis?

Renault Vel Satis 1 (B73) (2002–2009): Nissan VQ35DE, Renault G9T, Renault P9X, Renault F4Rt, Renault V4Y and Renault M9R.

Which Renault Vel Satis engine is the most durable?

By rated service life the most durable Renault Vel Satis engines are: Renault M9R — about 500,000 km; Nissan VQ35DE — about 400,000 km; Renault F4Rt — about 350,000 km. Actual lifespan depends heavily on maintenance and oil change intervals.

How much oil does the Renault Vel Satis engine take?

Engine oil capacity with filter: Nissan VQ35DE — 4.7 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault F4Rt — 5.9 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault G9T — 7.2 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault M9R — 7–7.8 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault P9X — 8.5 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Renault V4Y — 5 L (5W-30).

Does the Renault Vel Satis have a timing belt or chain?

Timing chain: Nissan VQ35DE, Renault M9R and Renault V4Y; timing belt: Renault F4Rt and Renault P9X; gear drive: Renault P9X. Belts must be replaced on schedule: on many engines a broken belt bends the valves.

Was the Renault Vel Satis available with a diesel engine?

Yes: Renault G9T, Renault M9R and Renault P9X.

Engine details

Renault G9T

Renault G9T

1999–2008 · 2.2 L R4 · diesel · 90–150 hp

The combined timing drive has an unreliable mechanism for adjusting the gap between the gears in which the springs often burst. As…

Renault F4Rt

Renault F4Rt

2001–2016 · 2.0 L R4 · petrol · 163–275 hp · belt

The turbine in this engine is not very reliable and runs normally up to about 150 thousand km, then a radial play…

Renault P9X

Renault P9X

2002–2010 · 3.0 L V6 · diesel · 177–181 hp · belt + gears

Diesel power units from 2001 to 2005 suffered from frequent overheating, up to cracks in the block, subsidence of sleeves, breakthrough of…

Renault V4Y

Renault V4Y

2002–2019 · 3.5 L V6 · petrol · 215–255 hp · chain

This unit does not tolerate bad fuel or operation with faulty spark plugs.

Renault M9R

Renault M9R

2005–present · 2.0 L R4 · diesel · 90–200 hp · chain

Bosch piezo injectors are demanding on the quality of diesel fuel and their repairability is poor, but the main problems here are…

Nissan VQ35DE

Nissan VQ35DE

3.5 L V6 · petrol · 215–305 hp · chain

This is a very reliable unit with a high resource, but oil consumption is common. The reason is either coking due to…

Models with the same engines

Scroll to Top