
Hyundai-Kia G4ED
This motor is reliable, and the main complaints are related to its unstable operation due to clogged nozzles, contamination of the throttle…
Kia Cerato is a middle class car from the South Korean manufacturer Kia Motors Corporation. The beginning of production is 2003. Since 2013, the car has been manufactured in the third generation. “Cerato” from Italian means – brilliant. Kia Cerato for the Russian market is assembled in Kaliningrad at Avtotor. The third generation car has three body modifications – sedan, hatchback and coupe, and four modifications – comfort, luxe, premium and prestige. In the United States, the car is sold under the name Kia Forte, and in China and Korea as the Kia K3.
The Kia Cerato was offered with 20 engines since 2003 (17 petrol, 3 diesel). Displacement ranges from 1.5 to 2.0 liters, power output from 79 to 204 hp. 19 use a timing chain and 4 a timing belt. 5 are turbocharged. The longest rated lifespan belongs to the Hyundai-Kia G4GC (about 500,000 km).
| Engine | Years | Volume | Power | Fuel | Timing | Oil | Lifespan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kia Cerato 1 (LD) 2003–2009 | |||||||
| Hyundai-Kia G4GC | 2003–2008 | 2.0 L R4 | 136–143 hp | petrol | chain + belt | 4.5 L | ~500,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia D4EA | 2003–2006 | 2.0 L R4 | 112–150 hp | diesel, turbo | belt | 6.5 L | ~400,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4ED | 2003–2009 | 1.6 L R4 | 103–112 hp | petrol | chain + belt | 3.8 L | ~350,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia D4FB | 2005–2008 | 1.6 L R4 | 90–136 hp | diesel, turbo | chain | 5.7 L | ~350,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia D4FA | 2005–2006 | 1.5 L R4 | 79–110 hp | diesel, turbo | chain | 5.7 L | ~350,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4GB | 2005–2008 | 1.8 L R4 | 122–132 hp | petrol | chain + belt | 4.5 L | ~400,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FC | 2006–2009 | 1.6 L R4 | 120–128 hp | petrol | chain | 3.7 L | ~300,000 km |
| Kia Cerato 2 (TD) 2008–2013 | |||||||
| Hyundai-Kia G4FC | 2008–2013 | 1.6 L R4 | 120–128 hp | petrol | chain | 3.7 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia D4FB | 2008–2013 | 1.6 L R4 | 90–136 hp | diesel, turbo | chain | 5.7 L | ~350,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4KD | 2008–2013 | 2.0 L R4 | 145–165 hp | petrol | chain | 4.5–6.5 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FD | 2010–2012 | 1.6 L R4 | 130–140 hp | petrol | chain | 4.2 L | ~300,000 km |
| Kia Cerato 3 (YD) 2012–2020 | |||||||
| Hyundai-Kia G4ND | 2012–2018 | 2.0 L R4 | 150–172 hp | petrol | chain | 4.8 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4NC | 2012–2018 | 2.0 L R4 | 150–177 hp | petrol | chain | 4.6 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4NA | 2012–2018 | 2.0 L R4 | 150–167 hp | petrol | chain | 4.5 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4NB | 2012–2016 | 1.8 L R4 | 150 hp | petrol | chain | 4.5 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia D4FB | 2013–2018 | 1.6 L R4 | 90–136 hp | diesel, turbo | chain | 5.7 L | ~350,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FJ | 2013–2018 | 1.6 L R4 | 177–204 hp | petrol, turbo | chain | 5.1 L | ~250,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FG | 2014–2020 | 1.6 L R4 | 123–132 hp | petrol | chain | 3.7 L | ~300,000 km |
| Kia Cerato 4 (BD) 2018–present | |||||||
| Hyundai-Kia G4NH | 2018–present | 2.0 L R4 | 149 hp | petrol | chain | 4 L | ~250,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4NA | 2018–present | 2.0 L R4 | 150–167 hp | petrol | chain | 4.5 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FM | 2018–present | 1.6 L R4 | 123 hp | petrol | chain | 3.4 L | ~250,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FJ | 2018–present | 1.6 L R4 | 177–204 hp | petrol, turbo | chain | 5.1 L | ~250,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FG | 2018–present | 1.6 L R4 | 123–132 hp | petrol | chain | 3.7 L | ~300,000 km |
| Hyundai G4FL | 2018–present | 1.5 L R4 | 115 hp | petrol | chain | 3.8 L | ~250,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4FP | 2019–present | 1.6 L R4 | 180–204 hp | petrol, turbo | chain | 4.5 L | ~240,000 km |
| Hyundai-Kia G4LE | 2020–present | 1.6 L R4 | 105 hp | petrol | chain | 3.8 L | ~300,000 km |
Kia Cerato 1 (LD) (2003–2009): Hyundai-Kia G4GC, Hyundai-Kia D4EA, Hyundai-Kia G4ED, Hyundai-Kia D4FB, Hyundai-Kia D4FA, Hyundai-Kia G4GB and Hyundai-Kia G4FC; Kia Cerato 2 (TD) (2008–2013): Hyundai-Kia G4FC, Hyundai-Kia D4FB, Hyundai-Kia G4KD and Hyundai-Kia G4FD; Kia Cerato 3 (YD) (2012–2020): Hyundai-Kia G4ND, Hyundai-Kia G4NC, Hyundai-Kia G4NA, Hyundai-Kia G4NB, Hyundai-Kia D4FB, Hyundai-Kia G4FJ and Hyundai-Kia G4FG; Kia Cerato 4 (BD) (2018–present): Hyundai-Kia G4NH, Hyundai-Kia G4NA, Hyundai-Kia G4FM, Hyundai-Kia G4FJ, Hyundai-Kia G4FG, Hyundai G4FL, Hyundai-Kia G4FP and Hyundai-Kia G4LE.
By rated service life the most durable Kia Cerato engines are: Hyundai-Kia G4GC — about 500,000 km; Hyundai-Kia D4EA — about 400,000 km; Hyundai-Kia G4GB — about 400,000 km. Actual lifespan depends heavily on maintenance and oil change intervals.
Engine oil capacity with filter: Hyundai G4FL — 3.8 L (5W-30); Hyundai-Kia D4EA — 6.5 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Hyundai-Kia D4FA — 5.7 L (0W-30, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia D4FB — 5.7 L (0W-30, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4ED — 3.8 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Hyundai-Kia G4FC — 3.7 L (0W-30, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4FD — 4.2 L (0W-30, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4FG — 3.7 L (0W-30, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4FJ — 5.1 L (0W-30, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4FM — 3.4 L (5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4FP — 4.5 L (5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4GB — 4.5 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Hyundai-Kia G4GC — 4.5 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Hyundai-Kia G4KD — 4.5–6.5 L (5W-30, 5W-40); Hyundai-Kia G4LE — 3.8 L (5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4NA — 4.5 L (5W-20, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4NB — 4.5 L (5W-20, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4NC — 4.6 L (5W-20, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4ND — 4.8 L (5W-20, 5W-30); Hyundai-Kia G4NH — 4 L (5W-30).
Timing chain: Hyundai G4FL, Hyundai-Kia D4FA, Hyundai-Kia D4FB, Hyundai-Kia G4ED, Hyundai-Kia G4FC, Hyundai-Kia G4FD, Hyundai-Kia G4FG, Hyundai-Kia G4FJ, Hyundai-Kia G4FM, Hyundai-Kia G4FP, Hyundai-Kia G4GB, Hyundai-Kia G4GC, Hyundai-Kia G4KD, Hyundai-Kia G4LE, Hyundai-Kia G4NA, Hyundai-Kia G4NB, Hyundai-Kia G4NC, Hyundai-Kia G4ND and Hyundai-Kia G4NH; timing belt: Hyundai-Kia D4EA, Hyundai-Kia G4ED, Hyundai-Kia G4GB and Hyundai-Kia G4GC. Belts must be replaced on schedule: on many engines a broken belt bends the valves.
Yes: Hyundai-Kia D4EA, Hyundai-Kia D4FA and Hyundai-Kia D4FB.

This motor is reliable, and the main complaints are related to its unstable operation due to clogged nozzles, contamination of the throttle…

This is a very reliable power unit with a long resource and without serious flaws. Its weak points include perhaps a rather…

This diesel engine is demanding on the maintenance schedule and the quality of the oil used, therefore, particularly economical owners often experience…

This is a simple design and very reliable unit, and most of the complaints are related to the unstable operation of the…

A collector with swirl flaps such as Swirl Control Valve quickly overgrows with soot and requires cleaning at least once every 50,000…

The turbine of the first generation diesel engines did not last long, sometimes it was replaced at 30,000 km, and defective glow…

The motors of the first years of production were equipped with a large “ram's horn” exhaust manifold, but with the transition to…

The most famous problem with Theta engines is the formation of scuffing in the cylinders due to the ingress of catalyst crumbs…

The most common problem here is the rapid formation of carbon deposits on the intake valves, naturally this is due to the…

The most famous problem of the units of this family is seizures in the cylinders. A small catalytic converter for its quick…

The most serious problem of this unit is the appearance of scoring in the cylinders. The reason is a weak catalyst, which…

Most of all, the engines of this family are scolded for the frequent occurrence of scuffing in the cylinders. For the sake…

The first years of production, candles often fell apart here and their fragments left scuffs, and pistons burst from detonation, and even…

It lifts them up in the same way as its counterparts in the series with distributed injection: it sucks the catalyst crumbs…

The main complaints of the owners of these engines are caused by the appearance of scuffing in the cylinders, which are formed…

Engines of the first years came under recall due to antifreeze getting on the EPCU board.

So far, most of the negative reviews are related to glitches in the electrical part.

On specialized forums, it is mostly praised and no weaknesses were found.

All engines of the series suffer from scuffing in the cylinders.

Unknown about the reliability of the new CVVD variable valve timing system.